The Rockstar Winter Accumulator

ROCKSTAR'S COVID-SECURE WINTER BOULDERING LEAGUE

WinterLeagueAccumulator2020-2021-web.jpg

The Rockstar Winter Accumulator 2020

All rounds are now complete. Get ready for the finals!

A massive thank you to every single person who took part in our Rockstar Accumulator and for making this event special during continuing Covid restrictions.

A special congratulations too to all our top placing Accumulator climbers who've now earned their place in our Grand Final Round!

Are you a finalist? Find out below.

GRAND FINALS: SAT 22 MAY

Juniors 12pm-2.30pm. Youth/Adult/Vets 6pm to 9pm.

* £10 entry applies

Here are our Grand Finalists for The Rockstar Winter Accumulator 2020

Junior Category

JUNIOR FEMALE
Evie Coupland
Ruby Light
Seren Williams
Lily Gwynne
Martha Frost-Mullen

JUNIOR MALE
Tom Steele
Archie Morgan
Harveer Seikham
Max Browne
William Stirling

Youth Category

YOUTH FEMALE
Emma Little
Zoe Hewlett
Valissya May
Becky Brown
Tess Armstrong

Sally Armstrong

YOUTH MALE
Rufus Cox

Ted Rosedale

Finn Chappell

Ethan Meads

Joseph Barnes

Ted Williams

Adult Category

ADULT FEMALE
Laura Munro

Petra Hlobilova

Chloe Jones

Laura Benn

Ysabelle Antuna

Madeline Francis

ADULT MALE
Raj Pun

Rob Hauge

Finlay Browne

James Gibson

Laurentiu Popa

Pawan Limbu

Vets Category

VET FEMALE
Anne Hickmott

Louise Williams

Michelle Stirling

Liz Smith

VET MALE
Gavin Williams

Brian Stirling

Ian Appru

Chris Morgan

Mike Aston

Barney Light

The Grand Finals - All you need to know

The Grand Finals will take place at Rockstar on: Saturday 22 May 2021.

Junior Finals will take place between 12.00pm and 2.00pm with presentations at 2.30pm.

Youth, Adult & Vet Finals will take place between 6.00pm and 8.30pm with presentations at 9.00pm.

There is a £10.00 fee per finalist to participate which goes towards entry, prizes and staffing for the event. This must be paid online in advance to secure your spot and each finalise will be emailed individually with the link plus the cut-off date for confirming their attendance.

Finals Qualification

Finalists from our list above have qualified based on having attended a minimum of 3 of the 4 Accumulator rounds. The competitor's best three scores have been totalled to provide the ranking order. The top 6 competitors in each main category will be invited to attend the Grand Finals.

If a finalist cannot attend the Grand Finals their spot will then be offered to the next in line on the competition rankings.

Grand Final Rules

The Grand Finals will be structured similarly to the ISCF format, final boulder problems will be marked with start, zone (bonus) and top. The highest scoring competitor in the finals will have the highest number of tops (completed problems) with ties decided based on the highest number of zones reached following the least amount of attempts for the tops, the least amount of attempts to the zones, and the highest score in the Accumulator.  Each competitor will have 5 attempts at each of the 8 boulder problems set.

Final bloc attempts are scored by judges. A judge will either be a volunteer or a fellow competitor - a competitor cannot mark their own scorecard. Before attempting a problem competitors must hand over their scorecard to the judge stationed at the problem.

Junior category competitors will be given 2 hours to complete their attempts. All other competitors will be given 2.5 hours.

All Finalists Will Be Contacted

If your name is in the list of Grand Finalists above you will be contacted by email with your invitation to take part in the Grand Finals on Saturday 29th May. In the invitation email you will be provided with a link to confirm your attendance and pay your £10.00 entry fee and a cut-off date by when this must be completed. Grand Final entry tickets will then be issued to each competitor upon completion of their online registration.

ROCKSTAR WINTER ACCUMULATOR LEADERBOARD

Junior Male Category

Ages up to 12 years old

Name

Tom Steele
Archie Morgan
Harveer Seikham
Max Browne
William Stirling
Kai Ward
Ethan Maxfield
Max Steele
Teodor May

Round 1

1392
1388
1296
1254
1322
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 2

1406
1340
1360
1285
1242
1257
1205
912
372

Round 3

1378
1264
1222
1100
1132
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 4

1432
1302
1298
1182
1108
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Totals

5608 (1)
5294 (2)
5176 (3)
4821 (4)
4804 (5)
1257 (6)
1205 (7)
912 (8)
372 (9)

Junior Female Category

Ages up to 12 years old

Name

Evie Coupland
Ruby Light
Seren Williams
Lily Gwynne
Martha Frost-Mullen
Jessica Ward
Abigail Huband
Harneet Seikham

Round 1

1198
1246
1290
1230
1196
n/a
1004
812

Round 2

1293
1310
1201
1205
1103
1165
962
n/a

Round 3

1194
1146
1078
1046
1066
1004
926
n/a

Round 4

1266
1200
1126
1044
1142
1108
n/a
n/a

Totals

4951 (1)
4902 (2)
4695 (3)
4525 (4)
4507 (5)
3277 (6)
2892 (7)
812 (8)

Youth Male Category

Ages 13 to 17 years old

Name

Rufus Cox
Ted Rosedale
Finn Chappell
Theo Cockcroft
Ethan Meads
Joseph Barnes
Tom Russell
Ted Williams
Jacob Wickham
Billy Seymour
Tom Warren
Theo Waddingham
Ollie Jagroop
Alex Brookes
Sam Miller

Round 1

1424
1418
1420
1186
1434
n/a
1088
n/a
656
1306
n/a
n/a
n/a
1178
882

Round 2

1474
1402
1422
863
1418
1414
1009
1258
856
1304
1212
868
1376
n/a
n/a

Round 3

1414
1418
1414
1102
1378
1376
956
1256
614
n/a
1082
404
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 4

1470
1422
1396
1150
n/a
1308
1030
1320
566
n/a
n/a
606
n/a
n/a
n/a

Totals

5782 (1)
5660 (2)
5652 (3)
4301 (4)
4230 (5)
4098 (6)
4083 (7)
3834 (8)
2692 (9)
2610 (10)
2294 (11)
1878 (12)
1376 (13)
1178 (14)
882 (15)

Youth Female Category

Ages 13 to 17 years old

Name

Emma Little
Zoe Hewlett
Becky Brown
Valissya May
Kate Measroch
Lily Stirling
Charlotte Edge
Eve Sprosson
Mya Hickmott
Niamh Taylor
Tess Armstrong
Sally Armstrong
Darcie Shields
Connie Rawlins
Lucy Garlick
Ellen Mackenzie
Isabel Banks
Unknown
Annika M
Haylie Vallender

Round 1

1500
1424
1328
1196
1304
1274
1246
1256
1182
1324
1358
1354
832
1462
n/a
1358
n/a
n/a
n/a
1128

Round 2

1448
1414
1285
1390
1270
1242
1205
1180
1225
1135
n/a
1206
1072
1392
1411
n/a
1318
1285
1265
n/a

Round 3

1370
1332
1276
1300
1150
1154
1064
1078
1104
1122
1218
1202
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 4

1452
1402
1314
1262
1150
1028
1138
1104
1080
874
1230
n/a
1204
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Totals

5770 (1)
5572 (2)
5203 (3)
5148 (4)
4874 (5)
4698 (6)
4653 (7)
4618 (8)
4591 (9)
4455 (10)
3806 (11)
3762 (12)
3108 (13)
2854 (14)
1411 (15)
1358 (16)
1318 (17)
1285 (18)
1265 (19)
1128 (20)

Adult Male Category

Ages 18 to 39 years old

Name

Raj Pun
Rob Hague
Pawan Limbu
Alex Christiansen
Callam McCaldon
Tim Archard
Finlay Browne
James Gibson
Laurentiu Popa
Rory McManus
Ad Rai 1298
Joe Gunter
Michael Palfrey
Matt Rogers
Seamus Favelle
Taha Nazir
Joe Wemyss
Alastair Guinee
Owen Newman
Max Button
Stephen Florence
Daniel Davies
Matt Clay
Ben Harvey
Nick Scadding
Aaron Jennings
Matt Brittain
Joe Stansbury
Alex Shamoon
Joe ?
Tom W
Keiran McKendrick

Round 1

1548
1532
1392
1382
1406
1370
1506
1522
1474
1412
1298
n/a
n/a
1428
n/a
1358
1316
n/a
1254
n/a
1206
1212
1516
1490
1360
1306
1254
1244
n/a
1078
1048
n/a

Round 2

1516
1514
1386
1406
1416
1364
1514
1430
1468
1374
1312
1224
n/a
1398
n/a
1338
1344
1338
1300
1280
1203
1163
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1154
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 3

1465
1438
1336
1358
1234
1366
1418
1398
n/a
1178
1162
1416
n/a
1332
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
1246
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

n/a
614

Round 4

1550
1518
1408
1312
1294
1366
n/a
n/a
n/a
1360
n/a
1354
1470
n/a
1418
n/a
n/a
1246
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Totals

6070 (1)
6002 (2)
5522 (3)
5458 (4)
5454 (5)
5334 (6)
4386 (7)
4370 (8)
4340 (9)
4146 (10)
3788 (11)
3740 (12)
2886 (13)
2826 (14)
2750 (15)
2696 (16)
2660 (17)
2584 (18)
2554 (19)
2526 (20)
2409 (21)
2375 (22)
1416 (23)
1490 (24)
1360 (25)
1306 (26)
1254 (27)
1244 (28)
1154 (29)
1078 (30)
1048 (31)
614 (32)

Adult Female Category

Ages 18 to 39 years old

Name

Laura Munro
Petra Hlobilova
Chloe Jones
Laura Benn
Ysabelle Antuna
Madeline Francis
Julie Rivrain
Siobhan Dickenson
Alice Hawkins
Eve Williams
Izzy Perrotin

Round 1

1496
1316
1288
1086
914
680
900
994
n/a
n/a
554

Round 2

1472
1295
1279
1069
1048
908
1138
884
1034
n/a
n/a

Round 3

1410
1224
1218
996
948
698
n/a
n/a
n/a
760
n/a

Round 4

1440

1308

1238

1076

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

n/a

Totals

5818 (1)
5143 (2)
5023 (3)
4227 (4)
2910 (5)
2286 (6)
2038 (7)
1878 (8)
1034 (9)
760 (10)
554 (11)

Vet Male Category

Ages 40+ years old

Name

Gavin Williams
Brian Stirling
Chris Morgan
Ian Appru
Mike Aston
Mark Barnes
Barney Light
Dan Light
Rob Carrol
Jamie King
James Dobson
Gary Ward
Mark Fletcher
Nick Blakehill
Stephen Vallender

Round 1

1444
1416
1330
1330
1354
1132
1338
1200
1038
n/a
1288
n/a
1204
1014
650

Round 2

1390
1388
1310
1314
1304
1132
1210
1210
1067
n/a
n/a
1276
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 3

1362
1304
1320
1288
1248
1010
1168
982
924
1330
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 4

1384
1344
1356
1364
1268
1106
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Totals

5580 (1)
5452 (2)
5316 (3)
5296 (4)
5174 (5)
4380 (6)
3716 (7)
3392 (8)
3029 (9)
1330 (10)
1288 (11)
1276 (12)
1204 (13)
1014 (14)
650 (15)

Vet Female Category

Ages 40+ years old

Name

Anne Hickmott
Louise Williams
Michelle Stirling
Liz Smith

Round 1

n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a

Round 2

803
710
876
680

Round 3

796
746
770
n/a

Round 4

806
702
n/a
n/a

Totals

2405 (1)
2158 (2)
1646 (3)
680 (4)