The Rockstar Winter Series

FOUR INCREDIBLE BOULDERING EVENTS BETWEEN NOVEMBER 2019 AND MARCH 2020

The Rockstar 2019 Winter Series 4

Saturday 14 March
Redpoint format

We continue as the forth and final event of our Winter Series bouldering event days kicks off on Saturday 14 March. Join us for one last fantastic day in this series for all climbing enthusiasts! 

Check out all the info below PLUS see the results of all our previous rounds.

JOIN US ON SATURDAY 14 MARCH
FOR THE WINTER SERIES 4

Here's everything you need to know about The Winter Series II

Date & Location

This event takes place on Saturday 14 March at Rockstar Building 3.

Pre-registration is not required, just turn up on the day to join in!

This bouldering event is a Redpoint format event.

Awesome Prizes up for Grabs

We will be presenting prizes to the best climbers of the day.

Prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd & 3rd for best male and best female in each category.

Plus our winning male and female finalists from both Finals will also receive our Grand Prizes!

Our Event Categories

We have four amazing categories:

Juniors (up to 12 yrs old)

Youth (13-17 yrs old)

Adults (18-39 yrs old)

Vets (40+ yrs old)

Juniors can begin from 10am, everyone else from 12pm.

Enjoy freshly prepared food all day

Our fantastic Crux Cafe at Building 5 will be making freshly baked pizza, jacket potatoes, toasties, chips and nachos to order.

Plus also Smoothies, Shakes and Juices as well as our freshly ground coffee and speciality teas will also be available all day.

We'll also have loads of 7a Brownies too!

Two Fantastic Grand Finals

We will be running two amazing Grand Finals - a Junior Grand Finals and a Youth/Adults Grand Finals

Our Junior Grand Finals will begin around 2pm.

Our Youth/Adult Grand Finals will take place around 5pm, spectators are welcome from 4.30pm.

This event is for everyone!

Regardless of whether you've been climbing a long time or just getting into it, our events are completely open meaning anyone can come and get involved.

If you have a passion for climbing then come and join us for an awesome day!

STANDARD ENTRY APPLIES PLUS JUST £3.00 FOR A SCORECARD

PASSIONATE ABOUT OUR EVENTS, PASSIONATE ABOUT OUR CLIMBERS

Events are what we love doing, but more than this we love creating events that everyone can enjoy, so regardless of whether you've been climbing for years or only just started our Winter Series event days are for you. If you love climbing then you'll love being part of our Winter Series event days!

NO NEED TO REGISTER, JUST TURN UP!

Our Winter Series event days are completely open which means anyone can come and take part. There's no need to register in advance so simply turn up and get involved!

WE HAVE A NEW WAIVER!

If you are visiting Rockstar for the very first time, or you have not completed our brand new waivers, then we advise you to complete our new waiver online before you arrive.

If you have children who are taking part then any waivers should be completed by the supervising adult and then the child(ren) added as minors to the same waiver. Please note that 16 year olds and above can complete their own waivers and do not require adult supervision.

First time climbers to Rockstar will require a 5 minute induction before being permitted to climb.

SUPERVISION OF CHILDREN

Please note that all under 16 year olds must be directly supervised by a registered adult at all times.

LEADERBOARD FROM SATURDAY 15 FEBRUARY

Junior Grand Final Winners

Youth/Adult Grand Final Winners

Female:

Lily Gwynne (1st)
Ruby Light (2nd)
Emily Brown (3rd)

Male:

Archie Morgan (1st)
Harveer Seikham (2nd)
Daniel Head (3rd)

Female:

Zoe Hewlett (1st)
Emma Little (2nd)
Tess Armstrong (3rd)

Male:

Mohammad-Nassir Miah (1st)
John Thursby-Pelham (2nd)
Raj Pun (3rd)

Junior Category

FEMALE

1160 - Ruby Light
1120 - Lily Gwynne
1098 - Martha Frost-Mullen

1096 - Emily Brown
1094 - Lily Stirling
1084 - Harneet Seikham
1054 - Sara Pauze
1040 - Jessica Preston-Hunt
1004 - Abigail Huband
0928 - Leah Boughey
0900 - Chloe Evans
0866 - Amelia Hunter
0782 - Jasmin Barry
0484 - Avneet Seikham
0320 - Pippa

MALE

1180 - Harveer Seikham
1170 - Archie Morgan
1152 - Max Browne

1128 - Daniel Head
1074 - Toby Palmer
1070 - Tom Russell
1068 - Daniel Banks

Youth Category

FEMALE

1220 - Emma Little
1196 - Zoe Hewlett
1180 - Sally Armstrong

1168 - Isabel Banks
1168 - Tess Armstrong
1160 - Becky Brown
1120 - Kate Measroch
1108 - Eve Sprosson
1092 - Charlotte Edge
1064 - Heather Mckeen
1054 - Mya Hickmott

MALE

1222 - Rhys Cahill
1220 - Danny Winsor
1202 - Ollie Jagroop

1194 - Joseph Barnes
1128 - Billy Seymour
1088 - Theo Cockroft

Adults Category

FEMALE

1058 - Cynthia Pauze
0980 - Ysabelle Antuna

MALE

1234 - Raj Pun
1234 - Ben Harvey
1234 - Joe Wareham
1234 - John Thursby-Pelham
1232 - Mohammad-Nassir Miah

1220 - Laurentiu Popa
1206 - Michael Palfrey
1204 - Victor Garcin
1200 - Harry Wilkins
1190 - Adam Meese
1178 - Marcus S
1176 - Rory Mc
1172 - Pawan Limbu
1164 - Matt R
1162 - Callum Mccaldon
1158 - Alex Brookes
1158 - Brandon Phipps
1156 - Thomas Watkins
1144 - Ad Rah
1130 - Scott Fowler
1112 - Alastair Guinee
1104 - Adam Crook
1096 - Aaron Jennings
1090 - Phil Bishop
1080 - Finbar Roberts
1072 - Daniel Wilbraham
1070 - Daniel Light
1028 - Jake Turner
0890 - Joe Stansbury

Vets Category

FEMALE

1154 - Tori Cook
1038 - Josian Gauld
1024 - Lukie Tolhunt

0498 - Clare Barry

MALE

1216 - John Hempstock
1212 - Gavin Williams
1176 - Ian Appru

1170 - Brian Stirling
1168 - Jamie King
1138 - Barney Light
1120 - Rob Taylor
1100 - Mark Barnes
1074 - Tom Birthwright
0950 - Chris Morgan
0916 - Wayne Preston Hunt

LEADERBOARD FROM SATURDAY 14 DECEMBER

Junior Grand Final Winners

Youth/Adult Grand Final Winners

Female:

Seren Wills (1st)

Lily Stirling (2nd)

Ruby Light (3rd)

Male:

Harveer Seikham (1st)

Archie Morgan (2nd)

Daniel Head (3rd)

Female:

Laura Munro (1st)

Zoe Hewlett (2nd)

Libby Moor (3rd)

Male:

Tommy Matthews (1st)

Rajendra Pun (2nd)

Mohammad-Nassir Miah (3rd)

Junior Category

FEMALE

1150 - Ruby Light
1116 - Seren Wills
1080 - Lily Stirling

1040 - Emily Brown
1032 - Lily Gwynne
1024 - Izzy Baddeley
1022 - Harneet Seikham
1020 - Martha Frost-Mullen
0968 - Abigail Huband
0392 - Anveet Seikham

MALE

1168 - Harveer Seikham
1132 - Archie Morgan
1100 - Daniel Head

1060 - Max Browne
1028 - William Stirling
1006 - Tom Russell
1000 - Jamie Scattergood
0998 - Toby Palmer
0896 - Charlie Dwyer

Youth Category

FEMALE

1222 - Emma Little
1194 - Zoe Hewlett
1194 - Connie Rawlins

1184 - Libby Moor
1148 - Natalie Hannon
1138 - Katie Whitaker
1130 - Amy Owen
1124 - Tess Armstrong
1122 - Sally Armstrong
1094 - Becky Brown
1064 - Kate Measroch
1032 - Charlotte Edge
0988 - Haylie Vallender
0976 - Eve Sprosson

MALE

1204 - Ollie Jagroop
1204 - Sam Yates
1184 - Rufus Cox

1132 - Theo Stevens
1116 - Ted Williams
1106 - Theo Cockroft
1064 - Billy Seymour
1032 - Ruben Owen
1024 - Jack Tilley
1020 - Thomas Harber

Adults Category

FEMALE

1218 - Laura Munro
1132 - Amber Thorntom
1068 - Izzy Archer

1048 - Evie Ball
1004 - Lottie Woodward
0952 - Mya Hickmott
0922 - Siobhan Dickenson
0824 - Ysabelle Antuna
0812 - Eve Williams

MALE

1246 - Tommy Matthews
1234 - Mohammad-Nassir Miah
1234 - Raj Pun

1226 - Seth Macdonald
1226 - Will Rupp
1226 - John Thursby-Pelham
1184 - Victor
1184 - Callam Mccaldon
1184 - Rory McManus
1174 - Jack Fisher
1164 - Jon Rapson
1154 - Tim Archard
1126 - Mike Stewart
1120 - Tejo Dinsmore-Tuli
1102 - Thomas Watkins
1072 - Matt Snowdon
1064 - Phil Lloyd
1058 - Tyler Bathe
1054 - Hugo Benainous
1044 - Glyn Prosser
1034 - Adam Crook
1022 - Matt Britain
1018 - Dan Light
0998 - Nick Blakehill
0994 - Stephen Florence
0982 - Lewis Ilbury
0928 - Jake Turner
0886 - Mikolaj Dubiel

Vets Category

FEMALE

1100 - Tori Cook
0958 - Lukie Tolhurst
0742 - Louise Williams

MALE

1202 - Gavin Williams
1132 - Ian Appru
1130 - Chris Morgan

1118 - Jamie King
1114 - Brian Stirling
1056 - Barney Light
0974 - Julian Wills

LEADERBOARD FROM SATURDAY 23 NOVEMBER

Junior Grand Final Winners

Youth/Adult Grand Final Winners

Female:

Ruby Light (1st)

Lily Stirling (2nd)

Seren Wills (3rd)

Male:

Archie Morgan (1st)

Daniel Head (2nd)

Max Browne (3rd)

Female:

Zoe Hewlett (1st)

Libby Moor (2nd)

Emma Little (3rd)

Male:

Rajendra Pun (1st)

Josef Wareham (2nd)

Seth Macdonald (3rd)

Junior Category

FEMALE

1146 - Ruby Light
1064 - Evie Coupland
1056 - Lily Stirling

1056 - Seren Wills
1040 - Emily Brown
0960 - Amy Middlebrough
0936 - Abigail Huband
0848 - Chloe Evans
0466 - Abigail Mayer

MALE

1156 - Archie Morgan
1098 - Daniel Head
1072 - Max Browne

1036 - Jamie Scattergood
1030 - William Stirling
1022 - D Chandler
1014 - S Chandler
0908 - Archie Cragg
0868 - Stanley Taylor

Youth Category

FEMALE

1154 - Tess Armstrong
1152 - Libby Moor
1146 - Emma Little

1144 - Zoe Hewlett
1128 - Katie Whitaker
1078 - Natalie Hannon
1076 - Haylie Vallender
1070 - Emily Round
1062 - Becky Brown
1046 - Sally Armstrong
1028 - Kate Measroch
1004 - Charlotte Edge
1002 - Eve Sprosson

MALE

1246 - Josef Wareham
1208 - Finlay Browne
1168 - Joseph Barnes

1128 - Ted Rosedale
1116 - Theo Stevens
1114 - Theo Cockroft

Adults Category

FEMALE

1122 - Pip Doran
1074 - Emily Chadfield
0914 - Ysabelle Antuna

MALE

1246 - Rajendra Pun
1224 - Mark Stone
1220 - Seth Macdonald

1214 - Seamus Favelle
1204 - Rory McManus
1200 - Laurentiu Popa
1198 - Jon Rapson
1188 - John Thursby-Pelham
1176 - Mike Ramselaar
1158 - Sean Cox
1156 - Pawan Limbu
1154 - Brandon Phipps
1142 - Callum Mccaldon
1126 - Justin Easton
1126 - Mike Stewart
1124 - Jamie Dreelan
1122 - Lewis Fitzgerald
1108 - Edward Mercer
1106 - Phil Lloyd
1092 - Henry Barnard
1088 - Craig Hemmings
1070 - Tyler Bathe
1062 - Jeremy Spencer
1054 - Whelan
1048 - Adam Crook
1044 - Louis Cummins
1036 - Rimington
1032 - Jamie Wood
1028 - Aaron Jennings
1014 - Jake Turner
0786 - Ames

Vets Category

FEMALE

0770 - Louise Williams
0178 - Maria Dimitrova

MALE

1188 - Gavin Williams
1170 - Ian Appru
1158 - Brian Stirling

1138 - Jamie King
1124 - Barney Light
1092 - Rob Taylor
1078 - Dan Light
1018 - Rob C
1002 - Julian Wills
0992 - Steve Vallender
0960 - Nick Blakehill
0330 - Chris Mayer

SAY HELLO

Phone: 01793 824 177

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
OUR ADDRESS

Buildings 3-5. I.O Centre

Hobley Drive, Swindon

Wiltshire SN3 4NS

OPENING HOURS

From 1st Aug to 1st Oct 2020

Monday: CLOSED

Tuesday-Friday: 1.00pm - 10.00pm

Saturday/Sunday: 10.00am - 6.00pm

 

From 1st Oct 2020

Monday: 5.00pm - 10.00pm

Tuesday-Friday: 1.00pm - 10.00pm
​​Saturday/Sunday: 10.00am - 6.00pm

 

Closed: Christmas Day, Boxing Day & New Year's Day

More interesting stuff...
You might also want to learn...

© 2020 Rockstar Climbing Limited, all rights reserved